Am I required by law to prepare and implement an emergency plan?
957
single,single-post,postid-957,single-format-standard,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,select-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,select-theme-ver-3.2.1,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.12,vc_responsive
 

Am I required by law to prepare and implement emergency plans?

Image of a hotel with smoke blackened area around a first floor window following a fire. This is image highlights the importance of emergency planning in order to prevent fires and emergencies but also protect occupants in an emergency.

Am I required by law to prepare and implement emergency plans?

Recently, our Co-Director Alex Robertson raised concerns with the Victorian Government on the omission of a general provision for employers to prepare and implement emergency plans, similar to the duty contained in regulation 43 of the model National Health and Safety Regulations.

On the 13th November 2017, a response was received from the Minister for Finance (and minister responsible for WorkSafe) Robert Scott.  The following is a quote from that response.

Quote Robert Scott

Although there are specific requirements for high risk work in the Victorian OHS Legislation, all workplaces must have plans in place to control any risks that may arise from an emergency.

The Workplace amenities and work environment compliance codes states that;

WorkSafe Compliance Code 1

The Compliance Code and Guidance Note are available on the EPESA Website (www.EPESA.com.au) or from WorkSafe Victoria.

No Comments

Post a Comment